.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Sundries
...a sweatshop of moxie

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Scold-In-Chief



President Barack Obama scaring Americans straight at his first press conference. Can you imagine four years of Uh-Ahh-Uhhs passing for articulation of policy? Oy. And they made fun of poor Caroline Kennedy, not to mention the-one-who-must-not-be-named.

Best analogy of the night about it came from a Roger Simon Politico commenter:

Does anybody else have the sense that America is clickety-clacketing up a very steep rollercoaster hill, and that the ride ahead of us has some railings that are desperately in need of inspection before the train takes the plunge?

I usually love rollercoasters, but this one (which America stood in line for two-plus years to board, enduring a vast and ceaseless barrage of political jibber-jabber) does not promise any fun...only cold-sweat, white-knuckle fright.

Now I can't get the rollercoaster clickety out of my mind.

ADDED: Rollercoasters must be in vogue, as I just read on Althouse a quote by Dita Von Teese:

"You can have a roller coaster ride with a nice guy in a sweater."

Yeah, only Obama isn't a sweater guy. He's Members Only all the way.



(Wow, is that Malia Obama on the left? She has that loping tomboy look many teen girls in transition go through, albeit age-wise she has a ways to go. She favours her father completely, though)

MORE: I keep thinking about this press conference. It's one thing to disagree with a man about policies, but I just can't shake the sense that he is in WAY way over his head. I'm sure I'm not alone in thinking that, but it's frightening me all the same.

Can some tech genius out there make a Youtube vid superimposing Christian Bale's rant over Barack Obama's press conference?

Especially this bit:

F***'s sake man, you're amateur.

Labels: , ,

4 Comments:

  • If rollercoasters are our meme...let me quote my own unfinished novel!


    "... in short, gentlemen, your entire cognitive enterprise is a load of crap, a polysyllabic abstraction forced upon you by an over demanding professioriat. Look, the whole damn problem is pretty simple. Our subconscious minds are one gigantic roller coaster, a roller coaster with every possible drop, water slide, and 360 degree corkscrew imaginable. Our conscious minds, our 'rational selves' are US, the passengers in that roller coaster, side-by-side in the cars of personal space, all connected in the Great Human Chain of Thought! The reason people are unhappy is simple: they fail to realize that THEY and they alone, bought the damn ticket! God's role in this is equally simple: he takes the tickets, straps you in, and you're off! He says only two things to you: "ticket, please" and "exit to the left." The rest is up to you! So, all this mock white-knuckle terror and screaming, all this dizziness and puking, is not about the fear of death, but the failure to see the joy in being free of gravity! The most intelligent people, while they're riding, throw up their hands and laugh! And the most noble, beautiful people, the strongest willed, the most gracious of heart know exactly what to say when it's all over and their feet are firmly planted on the ground: 'What a rush! Let's go again!'"


    Is this useful tonight? Perhaps...

    By Blogger Ron, at Tue Feb 10, 12:32:00 am GMT-5  

  • God's role in this is equally simple: he takes the tickets, straps you in, and you're off! He says only two things to you: "ticket, please" and "exit to the left." The rest is up to you!

    LOL!

    So God not so much as watchmaker, but as carnie.

    I love it, Ronboy. :)

    Cheers,
    Victoria

    By Blogger vbspurs, at Tue Feb 10, 12:36:00 am GMT-5  

  • I keep thinking about this press conference. It's one thing to disagree with a man about policies, but I just can't shake the sense that he is in WAY way over his head.

    Yup. Scolding is SOP for liberals trying to push their agenda through--where they get the idea that that's effective, I'll never know--but Obama's recent scolding just screams, "If I shake my finger at them enough they'll never notice that I'm wingin' it". Combine that with the panicked urgency he's showing and his uncertainty is plain to everyone.

    He's really got to drop the tough guy act too. Liberals do not do tough and mean very well (see: Clinton, aspirin factories, and Tomahawk missiles).

    By Anonymous Starless, at Tue Feb 10, 08:08:00 am GMT-5  

  • Vic --

    Run the video overlay idea by ChipAhoy over at Althouse. He seems to be pretty tech smart.

    I could not bear to watch it, knowing I'd be ducking it for the next couple days anyway. I cannot stand his cadence. Not to mention what he says. Thank goodness he walked off so I could catch 24.

    It's going to be a long 4 years.

    By Blogger JAL, at Tue Feb 10, 05:42:00 pm GMT-5  

Post a Comment

Who linked Here:

Create a Link

<< Home


 




Advertise on blogs
British Expat Blog Directory.